Accident Cessna UC-78 Bobcat (T-50) I-SADE, Wednesday 31 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1949
Time:
Type:Cessna UC-78 Bobcat (T-50)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-SADE
MSN: 5202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Cassien, Cannes -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Cassien Airport, Cannes
Destination airport:Venice
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire while trying to return after take-off. Girardello Cini (30), son of Hotellier Giorgio Cini, and his pilot Giorgio Giardelo (26).

Sources:

Evening Star 1 September 1949, pA28
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354