Incident Bell UH-1H-II 22662, Wednesday 13 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 22662
MSN: 13880
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tayatay, Rizal -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villamor Airbase
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter of the Philippine Air Force crashed in northern Philippines on Wednesday, injuring two soldiers aboard.

A local media reported that the helicopter crashed when it rolled over at a vacant lot in Tayatay, Rizal, Wednesday morning, after making an "emergency landing."

Those on board were later named as Lieutenant Colonel Robert Bitas (pilot) Lieutenant Paul Yu
(Co-Pilot) Airman 2nd Class Elias Alinday Jr, Staff Sergeant Ruel Realin, and Sergeant Edmund Cubillan. All five suffered minor injuries, and were taken to Villamor Airbase for their medical treatment.

Sources:

https://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=675918&publicationSubCategoryId=200
http://news.abs-cbn.com/video/nation/regions/04/13/11/5-hurt-paf-chopper-emergency-landing (video)
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706
http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o216/john_andal/pictures1.jpg (photo)