Accident Mil Mi-24P Hind-F 9xx, Wednesday 13 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P Hind-F
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration: 9xx
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Military airport Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Military airport Khartoum
Destination airport:
Narrative:
helicopter attempting to take off from the military airport in Khartoum crashed Wednesday morning, killing one of three people on board after an engine caught fire, the army said.
An Mi-24 helicopter belonging to the Sudanese air force tried to take off from the military airport in Khartoum but one of its engines caught fire, army spokesman Sawarmi Khaled Saad said in a statement.
The training aircraft veered off the runway and crashed, killing one of the three crew and injuring the other two, he added.

Sources:

http://research.tdameritrade.com/grid/public/markets/news/story.asp?docKey=1-BT20110413001678-4RFB46VUOFU9NUA21IL7NUOTSO&clauses=
http://www.irandefence.net/attachment.php?s=44de40a9e2ecac6b998c9e8b1e89b118&attachmentid=31999&d=1224318933