Accident Breda Ba.44 I-EURO, Tuesday 15 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1941
Time:09:00
Type:Breda Ba.44
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-EURO
MSN: 4304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pogradec -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tirana
Destination airport:Tirana
Narrative:
Hit by friendly fire when inspecting airports left by Greek army. After an emergency landing the aircraft is destroyed by fire. No casualties nor injured.

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri Vol. t pag. 24