Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D OO-MEL, Saturday 17 November 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-MEL
MSN: 113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Tafalla (Pamplona) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noain aerodrome/Pamploma
Destination airport:Sabadell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after attempting to return to Pamplona due to engine problems shortly after take-off. Pilot Paul Meyckens (36). Flight Poitiers-Pamplona-Sabadell.

Note: wreckage stored Chiseldon-Draycott Farm, UK (first 2003, last 28.5.2006); b/u 2008

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1044883/
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/piaggio.pdf
Hoja oficial del Lunes 19 November 1979, p9