Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N511LC, Wednesday 13 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:General Aviation Services
Registration: N511LC
MSN: 421B-0423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:George F L Charles Airport, Castries -   Saint Lucia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgetown BGI/TBPB
Destination airport:Saint Lucia-Vigie Field (SLU/TLPC) [J6]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing mishap, due to left under carriage malfunction; came to rest against a fence.

Sources:

1. Twitter
Photo: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://plixi.com/p/92093329]
2. Bureau of Aircraft Accident Archives