Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D OO-MEV, xx Jun 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jun 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-MEV
MSN: 053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered prop strike during landing; reportendly written-off (1.); seen stored first 28. June 2005...last October 2006.

Sources:

1. http://www.seagull-formation.nl/
2. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piaggio-P-149D/0999353/M