This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 April 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Free Libyan Air Force |
| Registration: | 854 |
| MSN: | 280854 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ajdabiyah -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 17.43 Al Jazeera English Libya Live Blog gave the news of a military helicopter with the Libyan rebel flag reportedly seen flying towards the fontline around Ajdabiya on Saturday despite a UN-imposed no-fly zone, showing also a nice picture by AFP of a Mil Mi-35 (export version of the Mi-24) clearly violating the NFZ. Rebels said it was shot down by the loyalists. Pilot was Captain Hussein Al-Warfali.
Sources:
https://theaviationist.com/2011/04/11/operation-unified-protector-was-odyssey-dawn-explained-day-23/ Images: