Incident British Aerospace ATP G-BUUP, Sunday 3 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Manx Airlines (Europe)
Registration: G-BUUP
MSN: 2008
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Knock Airport, Charlestown, County Mayo, Ireland (NOC/EIKN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage to left main landing gear housing, engine nacelle and left wing trailing edge flaps when the undercarriage left main landing gear was stuck in the "raised' position after climb out from Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester, on 3-8-1997. Of the 70 person on board (7 crew plus 63 passengers) two of the passengers sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"On departure from Manchester, when the undercarriage was selected up, there was no indication that the left main undercarriage had correctly stowed. The undercarriage was recycled but the left would now not extend and remained in the bay with the undercarriage doors closed.

The pilot subsequently elected to enter a holding pattern in order to use up fuel before returning to Manchester for an emergency landing. A landing was made on the nose and right main undercarriage with the left wing being held clear of the ground for as long as possible. The left engine nacelle eventually touched the runway and the aircraft came to rest.

A small fire broke out in the region of the left engine nacelle but this was quickly extinguished by the Airport Fire Service. The aircraft was operating a service (BA7725) Manchester to Knock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdb740f0b613460009dd/dft_avsafety_pdf_502437.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUUP
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/British-Aerospace/BAe-ATP/2008/SE-MHD-West-Air-Sweden
4. http://www.island-images.co.uk/ATC/zRon1990s/GBUUP.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1998 G-MANU British Airways 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) sub