Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-503A N503AD, Wednesday 13 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-503A
Owner/operator:McCRAW MATERIALS LLC
Registration: N503AD
MSN: 503A-0147
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Telephone, Fannin County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Telephone, TX
Destination airport:Telephone, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the airplane at a low altitude on an agricultural application flight when the left wing stalled, the nose dropped, and the airplane descended to the ground. The airplane impacted trees and terrain, and came to rest upright about 450 feet from the initial impact location. There was substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, tail surfaces and all control surfaces. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Sources:

NTSB

Location