This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 1947 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | North American AT-6 Texan |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Decorah Airport, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Decorah Apt |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The AT-6 was performing at the July 4th air show, when it crashed from a slow roll in a corn field at the eastern corner of the airport.
The pilot was killed in the accident.
Marge ( Margaret) Hurlburt, 32, had been a member of the WW2 Women Airforce Service Pilots (WASP) and held the international womens' airspeed record of 337.635 miles per hour over a 3-kilometer course, set in a US Navy Corsair.
Sources:
Toledo Blade 5 July 1947, p3