Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC2978V, Tuesday 28 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1947
Time:c. 22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC2978V
MSN: D-374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dog Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, Oregon
Destination airport:Coleman Lake, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in bad weather and crashed, killing the Oregon Governor Earl Snell.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20160402234610/http://oldsmokeys.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/GOVERNOR-SNELL.htm
Madera Tribune 29 October 1947, p1
https://www.opb.org/article/2022/10/28/75-years-ago-a-plane-crash-changed-oregon-politics/