Accident Piper PA-28-180C Cherokee SE-EPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121743

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180C Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-EPT
MSN: 28-2838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uddevalla/Rörkärr (ESGU) (Västra Götaland) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uddevalla/Rörkärr (ESGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on final short of runway. The pilote was used to the PA28-151 wing which probably contributed to the accident.
Cancelled as W/O 25.9.89.

Sources:

http://www.sportpilot.se/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1562
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2002)