Incident Dornier Do-28A-1 D-IDTF, Tuesday 10 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1963
Time:day
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:Air Lloyd
Registration: D-IDTF
MSN: 3024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helgoland-Düne (EDXH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Helgoland-Düne (EDXH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned on landing due to blocked wheel; Pilot R.; one passenger seriously injured; aircraft repaired.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 11.9.1963