Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N308GT, Wednesday 13 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N308GT
MSN: 525B-0236
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Death Valley National Park, CA (L06) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KTRM
Destination airport:Death Valley National Park, CA (L06)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Citation upon landing with 5 persons on board at Furnace Creek Airport located in Death Valley National Park - over ran the runway, nose gear collapsed. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/05_308GT.txt_
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N308GT/history/20110413/1700Z/KTRM/L06

Location