Incident Boeing F/A-18C Hornet 164682, Monday 11 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164682
MSN: 1115/C296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:aboard the aircraft carrier USS Carl Vinson, Arabian Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing F/A-18C Hornet 164682/NK-311 engine caught fire aboard the USS Carl Vinson aircraft carrier. The flight deck personnel extinguish the engine fire. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.navytimes.com/news/2011/04/navy-vinson-hornet-catches-fire-041411w/