| Date: | Friday 15 April 2011 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Rose Resources Oil |
| Registration: | N3959W |
| MSN: | TE-959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1946 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | J Lynn Helms Sevier County Airport - KDEQ, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | De Queen, AR |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a cross-country flight and had spent a night at an en route airport to allow thunderstorms to move past his route of flight. After the storms and rain passed, the pilot continued on his flight the next morning. Witnesses reported that the airplane departed at a steep angle from the runway and that the engines sounded like they were cutting out. One witness added that, when the airplane was an estimated 300 to 500 feet in the air, it looked like the airplane was trying to make a 180-degree turn back to the runway when it appeared to enter an aerodynamic stall and spin to the ground.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear and flaps were retracted. The airplane’s wing fuel tanks were breached; however, the wing top skin panels displayed hydraulic deformation consistent with a quantity of fuel being present in the fuel tanks at the time of impact. Further examination of the engines did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented the engines from producing rated power. The examination of the airframe confirmed that the flight control lock was not installed in the pilot’s control column. Additionally, damage and marks found on the front baggage door and cabin nose area were consistent with the door being closed at the time of the accident. Flight control continuity was established. No preimpact abnormalities were found and a reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control during takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11FA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location