Incident Dornier Do-27A-3 D-EAJD, Monday 13 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EAJD
MSN: 431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dortmund -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in heavy storms in North Germany. Also damaged/rebuilt Piper PA-22-108 Colt D-EDFU (cn22-8904).

Sources:

F-40 Dornier Do-27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Hamburger Abendblatt 14 November 1972, p3ff

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1962 XA+121 Heeresflieger 0 Kaufbeuren sub