Accident Jodel D.112 Mod. SE-XYL, Wednesday 3 October 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2007
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112 Mod.
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-XYL
MSN: 0191-1445-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eslöv (ESME) -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eslöv (ESME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on final. Tries to make an emegrency landing at a field but crashes.

Sources:

1. http://www.eaa.se/dokument/biblioteket/eaa-nytt/eaa-nytt_08-1.pdf