This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-APR-2011 |
Time: | 2:52 p.m. |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Flying 64th Inc. |
Registration: | N9188U |
C/n / msn: | 15078139 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Fort Loudoun Lake, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Knoxville Downtown Island Airport - KDKX |
Destination airport: | Knoxville Downtown Island Airport - KDKX |
Narrative:A pilot practicing touch-and-go landings at Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX), TN, escaped serious injury today when his plane crashed into Fort Loudoun Lake, TN, authorities said.
According to the Knoxville Police Department, the pilot, whose identity had not been released, was practicing landings at 2:52 p.m. at the airport east of downtown when the plane’s engine failed and the aircraft plunged into the lake. The pilot was the only one aboard the plane.
The pilot, who was pulled to safety by nearby boaters, told officers he was uninjured but was taken to an area hospital as a precautionary measure.
The plane sunk to the bottom.
Sources:
http://www.knoxnews.com/news/2011/apr/17/plane-crashes-fort-loudoun-lake-pilot-escapes-inju/ https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_9188U.txt