Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter , Sunday 22 September 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1918
Time:c. 1730
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:British Air Mission RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Indianapolis Speedway -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenfield
Destination airport:Indianapolis
Narrative:
Stalled and spun from about 600 feet when approaching Indianapolis to land. The pilot and one of his passengers were killed and the other passenger, Lt R.W. Pickett USAAS, received serious injuries.
Pilot : Captain Joseph Joel Hammond, RAF.
J.L. Kinder, passenger.
R.I.P.

'Joe' Hammond was born in New Zealand in 1886 and was a pioneering aviator in Australasia.
In January 1911 he had made the first practical aeroplane flights in Australia piloting a Bristol Boxkite on a demonstration tour for its makers.
At the time of his death Capt. Hammond was reputed to be the most experienced of all British pilots, with an unconfirmed 6,000 flying hours.

Sources:

Wikipedia and other sources.