Accident Christen Eagle HS-EGL, Thursday 14 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle
Owner/operator:Grasshopper Flying Club
Registration: HS-EGL
MSN: 0391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bang Nam Priao Chachoengsao near Canel 15 -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bangkok Aviation Center Airfield Klong 15 Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Eagle crashed into a rice paddy following an engine failure.It was on approach to Bangkok Aviation Center Airfield Klong 15 Airport Well known Australian aircraft builder and restorer Peter Frank was one of the occupants.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/south-asia-far-east/449124-info-requested-two-dead-fatal-accident-light-aircraft-14-april-thailand.html
https://www.thairath.co.th/news/local/central/163977
https://mgronline.com/onlinesection/detail/9540000046495
https://hilight.kapook.com/view/57967

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2005 N92RK 0 Wheeling, Illinois sub

Location