Fuel exhaustion Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-24301, Monday 5 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:02:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:514th BSqn /376th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-24301
MSN: 1096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calanscio Sand Sea, 440 miles southeast of Soluch -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soluch AFB, Benina (HLLB)
Destination airport:Soluch AFB, Benina
Narrative:
The B-24D, named Lady Be Good, crashed in the Libyan desert on return from a bombing raid on Naples Harbour.

The bomber appears to have overflown the area of its base due to navigational problems and flew deep into the interior of Libya.

At about 0200, with 3 of the 4 engines stopped as the result of fuel exhaustion, the crew abandoned the plane by parachute.
One of them died when his parachute failed to open fully, and the remainder of the crew attempted to walk to safety and perished in the desert.

The Lady be Good flew on for another 16 miles before crashing.
The wrecked plane was sighted from the air in November 1958 and the bodies of 8 of the crew were found in 1960.
The remaining crewman was not found, but his body may have been one discovered by a British desert patrol in 1953 and buried at the spot.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lady_Be_Good_%28aircraft%2- JF Baugher

Images:

Nose view of Consolidated B-24D "Lady Be Good" crash site. (U.S. Air Force photo)