| Date: | Monday 18 April 2011 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1 |
| Owner/operator: | Donald Blench t/a Blenchair Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-FTB |
| MSN: | DW-1-0031-81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bambaroo, 28 Km S of Ingham, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ingham, Queensland (IGH/YIGM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A 36-year-old man is in Townsville Hospital tonight with several suspected broken bones after a crop duster aircraft crash at Bambaroo School Rd, Bambaroo, this afternoon.
Initial investigations suggest around 1.45pm the aircraft the man was piloting has clipped a tree at a property off the Bruce Highway. The man appears to have attempted to perform an emergency landing, however, the plane flipped shortly after it hit the ground.
Per the summary of the official ATSB investigation into the accident:
"On 18 April 2011 at about 1320 Eastern Standard Time, the pilot of Eagle Aircraft DW-1 bi-plane aircraft, registered VH-FTB, departed the Ingham authorised landing area to conduct aerial agricultural work about 28 km to the south.
During the second application run, VH-FTB impacted a tree with the right lower wing leading edge. The tree was void of foliage and stood to the foreground of other leaved trees, making it difficult to see from ground level.
The pilot was able to control VH-FTB and fly the aircraft to an adjacent field where it landed in an upright position. On contact with the ground, VH-FTB cart-wheeled before coming to rest. The pilot sustained serious injuries to the head, back and right leg. The aircraft was seriously damaged."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2011-048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=182287508485936&comments 2.
http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/article/2011/04/19/224551_news.html 3.
http://www.optuszoo.com.au/news/state/news-com-au/light-plane-crashes-next-to-school/339249 4.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3529338/ab2011128.pdf#page=48 5.
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3428/3347141103_b45be872f5_z.jpg?zz=1 (photo)
6.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-048.aspx 7.
http://www.news.com.au/national/crop-duster-crashes-in-north-qld/story-e6frfkp9-1226041074172 8.
http://kathrynaviationnews.com/?p=54345 