Accident Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona OE-9428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121795

Date:Monday 18 April 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: OE-9428
MSN: 36731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Destination airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The front gear collapsed during landing on runway 04 as the aircraft bounced several times. The motor glider skidded around 80m on the runway before it came to the rest. The fuselage, the propeller and the front landing gear sustained damages. The pilot who was sole onboard escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

local reports
Flugunfallbericht

Images:

Taken at LOGO, after the motorglider was removed from the runway. GREEN: minor damage, RED: destroyed!