Loss of control Accident Christen Eagle II N38RC, Sunday 17 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38RC
MSN: CLAUS-0001
Total airframe hrs:829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 7 miles northwest of San Angelo Regional Airport-Mathis Field, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data depicted the airplane performing several maneuvers shortly after takeoff consistent with aerobatic flight at altitudes below what is permitted by Federal regulation and below what is recommended as minimum altitudes for aerobatic flight. The airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the ground. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunction or failure of the airplane. The pilot's logbook did not note any formal aerobatic training.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain sufficient altitude to recover from a low-level aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location