Accident Mil Mi-172 (Mi-8MTV-3) VT-PHF, 19 Apr 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121798

Date:19-APR-2011
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-172 (Mi-8MTV-3)
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL)
Registration: VT-PHF
MSN: 356C06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Tawang -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guwahati International Airport - VEGT
Destination airport:Tawang
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Police say a helicopter has crashed in India’s remote northeast, killing 17 people.
The helicopter undershot the helipad by about 27 meters and sank below the height of the
helipad by about a meter. Impact with terrain caused the left oleo leg to shear off. During the
recovery from the sink, the helicopter got into a dynamic roll. Subsequently, it caught fire and
was totally destroyed.

The Mi-172 chopper was trying to land in the Buddhist pilgrimage town of Tawang near the border with China.
It was operated by Pawan Hans, a government owned airline which operated helicopters mainly in remote areas of north-eastern India.
"There were 23 people on board the helicopter and three survived the crash but they are badly injured and almost completely burnt," said S.B. Singh, police inspector general of Arunachal Pradesh state.

The death toll of April 19 Tawang helicopter crash touched 18 after one of the injured, Rishi Bothra, died at a private hospital in New Delhi on Monday 9 May 2011.

Nearly two months after a near-fatal helicopter crash in Arunachal Pradesh’s Tawang, Karishma Patni Sarawgi died last night, taking the toll in the accident to 19.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/helicopter_carrying_23_people_crashes_in_northeast_india_official_says_all_feared_dead/2011/04/19/AFTiis3D_story.html?noredirect=on
http://arabia.msn.com/News/World/AFP/2011/April/4596261.aspx?ref=msnhp
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/17-killed-as-copter-falls-into-gorge/article14689330.ece?homepage=true
ws/World/AFP/2011/April/4596261.aspx?ref=msnhp
http://www.thehindu.com
http://www.civilaviation.gov.in/MocaExBanner/content/conn/MyTutorialContent/path/Contribution%20Folders/NewsLatest/Notification%2520VTPHF.pdf
http://www.helicopter-database.de/ADP/MIL/Mi-17/Mi17_VT-PHF_1.jpg (photo)
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Tawang-helicopter-crash-victim-dies-toll-touches-18/articleshow/8212865.cms
http://jobsinguwahati.net/latest-guwahati-news/tawang-copter-crash-toll-reaches-19injured-succumbs-in-mumbai/
http://www.ihst.org/portals/54/symposium/RWSI%20Presentation%20at%20HAI%20IHST%20Orlando%204%20Mar%2015.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 Aug 2010 VT-PHF Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL) 1 8 km from Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh non