Accident Mooney M20C Ranger SE-EDL, Thursday 10 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1963
Time:c. 15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:West Aero AB
Registration: SE-EDL
MSN: 2406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Emsen, Kreis Harburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Straßburg
Destination airport:Stockholm
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into forest (Jagen 47 des Forstamtes Rosengarten), between Rade and Emsen in bad weather. Occupants businessmen (39/54/49/41)

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 11+14 October 1963
Svenskt Flyghistoriskt Forum