This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 July 1929 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club of British Columbia |
| Registration: | G-CAKW |
| MSN: | 575 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lily Island Airport, Vancouver, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lily Island Airport, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Lily Island Airport, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60X Moth G-CAKW: Written off when crashed near Lily Island Airport, Vancouver, British Columbia 22.7.29; The crew was performing a training flight at Lily Island, Vancouver. On final approach, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. While Patrick Conlon (the student pilot - in command at the moment of impact) survived with serious injuries, the instructor Percy Arthur Hainstock was killed. The contemporary newspaper report (below) implies that the student pilot - who was at the controls at the moment of impact - may have lost control of the aircraft.
As reported in The New York Times (July 23, 1929 - see link #1):
"FLYING INSTRUCTOR KILLED:
Student, at Controls, Badly Hurt in Crash in Canada.
VANCOUVER, B.C., July 22 (Canadian Press)
Percy Hainstock, 30 years old, British Columbia Aero Club flying instructor, was instantly killed and Patrick Conlin, student, who was at the controls, was seriously hurt when a two-seater Moth plane crashed near Lily Island airport at 8 A.M. today."
Registration cancelled 23.7.29 as "destroyed". Pilot Percy Arthur Hainstock was born 13.12.1890, and saw service with the Royal Flying Corps and the RAF in WWI (Service number:153183)
Sources:
1. The New York Times (July 23, 1929):"FLYING INSTRUCTOR KILLED":
https://www.nytimes.com/1929/07/23/archives/flying-instructor-killed-student-at-controls-badly-hurt-in-crash-in.html 2. Times Colonist (Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, Monday, 22 July 1929):
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/506049547/ 3.
https://search-bcarchives.royalbcmuseum.bc.ca/hainstock-percy-arthur 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha3ciXQ== 6.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm 7.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-vancouver-1-killed-1 9.
https://canadianmuseumofflight.ca/2023/06/02/the-canadian-museum-of-flight-and-trans-protation-held-june-12-1981-730-p-m/ 10.
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6852181 11. [Pilots Military Service 1918-19] National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 76/201/210:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8267753 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vancouver#Transportation
History of this aircraft
c/no 575: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] sold to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1409 issued 12.5.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 13.6.28. Registered G-CAKW [C of R 397] 12.6.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued to Controller of Civil Aviation, Winnipeg. Transferred (on loan) to the Aero Club of British Columbia, Vancouver 15.8.28; named "Manana".
Location