Incident Hawker Beechjet 400XP N339SM, Tuesday 19 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2011
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechjet 400XP
Owner/operator:Piedmont Hawthorne Av., Inc
Registration: N339SM
MSN: RK-458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baltilmore, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KBWI
Destination airport:KMDT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker 400XP on departure KBWI runway '15R' blew a tire and went off the left side of the runway.
Little or no damage - no injuries. Runway closed while they removed the aircraft.

Sources:

http://baltimore.cbslocal.com/2011/04/19/small-plane-skids-off-runway-at-bwi/ video
http://www.therepublic.com/view/story/bc41f328f2bb4dcc82b36b41a23fa691/MD--Plane-Off-Runway/
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/203041-1213201511-6455b33f5376d14392f66fcda5eed7396de125ca/aircrafttype/BE40