This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2011 |
| Time: | 23:34 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Everett Aviation |
| Registration: | 5Y-EXA |
| MSN: | 2906 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Blue Nile River, Qoncho area in the Benishangul Gumuz region -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Qoncho area in the Benishangul Gumuz region |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A helicopter with a team of experts on board has reportedly crashed into the Blue Nile River on april 12, a local an Ethiopian newspaper has reported. Following the tail strike on 10 April, the helicopter landed in a river and the airframe is partially submerged. The pilot and all 4 passengers exited safely and uninjured from the aircraft walked for 2-3 hours to a road.
Having contacted Everett Operations at 20.34Z on 10 April with their coordinates, road transport collected the group and took them to a nearby camp where there was shelter, food and water.
Having spent the night at the camp, they travelled back to the Main Camp at Kunche and are currently there resting.
Given the location and possible water damage, it is likely that the helicopter will be beyond economic repair.
Owned by a South African company, the helicopter, which took off from Qoncho area in the Benishangul Gumuz region was carrying out a feasibility study for the construction of an additional two hydro-power projects Ethiopia intends to launch on the Nile River.
“It flew into a cable spanning across the river used by locals to cross the gorge that is riverbed, according to sources”, the Reporter newspaper said on April 18.
“The pilot and all five experts on-board performing the studies swam to safety and emerged unharmed.”
Sources:
1.
http://www.sudantribune.com/Ethiopia-Surveying-helicopter,38626 2.
http://heliopsforum.com/index.php?threads/everett-aviation-crashes-as350b2.699/ 3.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=412339 (photo)
4.
http://www.planes.cz/en/photo/1047986/as350b2-squirell-5y-exa-private-off-airport 