Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 5117, Wednesday 4 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1956
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sousel, Alentejo -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA2 Ota (09:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree tops and crashed during low pass over houses. Alf Pil Manuel Capela Araújo (24).

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 4 July 1956, p8