Gear-up landing Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1281, Sunday 17 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1951
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sensen -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:RKSW
Narrative:
4th FIW, 334th FIS. Flown by LtCol Glenn Eagleston. Heavy damage by MiG-15bis of the 176th GIAP(poss Sergei Kramarenko).Returned to base K-13 Suwon and belly landing. Written off Jun 25, 1951.
49-1281 was damaged before, May 20, 1951.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.