Incident Cessna 310k C-GEFI, Tuesday 19 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2011
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310k
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEFI
MSN: 310K0235
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mirabel, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:CYKZ
Destination airport:CYMX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
For details see CADORS #2011Q0776. A Cessna 310K manufactured in 1966 on an IFR flight from CYKZ (Buttonville, On) to CYMX (Mirabel, Qc) reported nose gear problems, declared an emergency an landed on runway 06 where the nose landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/lcn/infos/faitsdivers/archives/2011/04/20110419-

http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rpt.aspx?
lang=eng&rptcads=2011Q0776&cads=&cadorsno=®cd=5&occdtefrom=2011-04-18&occdteto=2011-04-20&occtypecd=0&fatop=>=&fatal=0&aeroidtxt=&aeroidcd=&loc=&provcd=5&accatcd=0&acoptxt=&acopcd=&acmaketxt=&acmakecd=&acmodeltxt=&acmodelcd=&evnts=&evtype=0&narr=

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGEFI

Location