This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 December 1995 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 mi SW of Mitilene, Lesbos -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Greek territorial waters some six miles southwest of Mytilene (Lesvos) on Lesbos
island. Pilot Utğm Altuğ Karaburun (24) not seen to eject, and presumed killed on impact. WSO Yüz. Oguz Kiral ejected and recovered by a Greek helicopter 90 minutes after the crash and taken to Izmir's Vostanio Hospital - suffered light trauma and shock.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194508/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1995.htm https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1994-yyy/324.htm Scramble