Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205-1) D-HAQY, Thursday 10 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:dawn
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205-1)
Owner/operator:Bundesministerium des Innern (BMI) Luftrettung
Registration: D-HAQY
MSN: 8061
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Central Hospital
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph 6" hit three meter iron mast near wast incineration plant on landing in twilight and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page8
http://web.archive.org/web/20160918130340/http://www.christoph6.info:80/geschichte-40-jahre.html
https://youtu.be/OL2I897Yw3I