Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-39H G-OOAN, Wednesday 20 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2011
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-39H
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: G-OOAN
MSN: 26256/484
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 266
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orlando-Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando-Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight TOM033 was forced to return after suffering a bird strike shortly after take off on Wednesday.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-sussex-13154741

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2008 G-OOAN First Choice Airways 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
12 May 2022 C-FGSJ Cargojet Airways 0 460nm west of Toronto VOR non
15 September 2022 C-FGSJ Cargojet Airways 0 E of Hamilton, ON unk
8 October 2022 C-FGSJ Cargojet Airways 0 SE of Bogotá non