Mid-air collision Accident Fouga CM170 Magister 541, Monday 28 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1980
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: 541
MSN: 541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Roque-d'Anthéron -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Salon-de-Provence
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Fouga Magister of the "Patrouille de France" Aerobatic Team in clouds. Pilot CDT Jean-Serge Longy (31) killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29.1.1980
Le Monde 30 January 1980
Scramble
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-salon-epaa