Mid-air collision Accident Fouga CM170 Magister 535, Monday 28 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1980
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: 535
MSN: 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Roque-d'Anthéron -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with another Fouga Magister in a cloud bank; "Patrouille de France" Aerobatic Team. Pilot ADC Jacques Pourchelle killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29.1.1980
Le Monde 30 January 1980
Scramble
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-laroque-paf