Accident Fouga CM175 Zéphyr 19, Friday 9 November 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM175 Zéphyr
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 19
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Toulon, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell from the flight-deck of a aircraft carrier "Arromanches" after ruptur of the arresting cable.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 10.11.1973
Scramble