Accident Fouga CM170R Magister AA+186, Saturday 2 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+186
MSN: D86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grönenbach, Kreis Memmingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on training flight; spin recovery failed; instructor OLt Manfred Winkler (30) and student Fähnrich Peter Frischtatzki (25) killed. Grönenbach, Kreis Memmingen today Bad Grönenbach, Landkreis Unterallgäu.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4.4.1960
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 4.4.1960, p2