Accident Fouga CM170R Magister AA+158, Tuesday 3 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1959
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+158
MSN: D58/154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petzenhausen/Weil -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into forest encountering snowstorm and burned; instructor Hptm Hermann Hilpert (39) and instructor-student Hptm Siegfried Helmut Stodollik (34) died.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4.2.1959
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
Passauer Neue Presse 4.2. 1959, p3/5.2.1959, p3
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/