This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anju area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:28th GIAP.This MiG-15 was flown by Kapt Gordeev and was part of two zvenos led by Maj Ovsyannikov intercepting F-80s near Anju. Gordeev, unaware that he was alone was attacked by one F-80 from astern and his MiG sustained several hits, forcing him to eject. He landed safely about ten miles south of Anju. 28th GIAP was operating from Feb 6, 1951 at Antung. Any claim was made this day by the USAF.
Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang, Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.