This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Namsi -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MiG-15bis of the PLAAF shot down over Namsi-dong by the F-86F of Maj Vermont Garrison(4th FIW 335th FIS).That was Garrison 8th MiG kill in the Korean War.
Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,L.Davis,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.