This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 15th Air Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dandong, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Chinese fighter jet was damaged in aerial combat; it landed too fast at Dandong, overran the runway and flipped over. Pilot Qitang KANG was killed.
Sources:
https://m.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_29589180 http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTQ0MjI1NQ 