Accident MiG-15 , Monday 9 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles south of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
176th GIAP. A RB-45 recce aircraft with a escort of 10 F-86s at some 30 miles south of Sinuiju was intercepted by the MiGs of the 176th GIAP. One of the F-86 was reported as shot down(dont admitted by the USAF)but other attacked S/t Lt Lazutin and his wingman S/t Lt Fedor Slabkin.
The MiG of Slabkin(KIA) was hit and shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by 1th Lt Arthur Connor(4h FIW 336th FIS), his second victory.

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.