Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior 95-00024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121864

Date:Saturday 23 April 2011
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:1-10th Aviation (Attack) US Army
Registration: 95-00024
MSN: 43358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alasay district of Kapisa province, northeast of Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A member of the coalition force in Afghanistan died Saturday after his helicopter crashed, the military said, as two Afghan policemen died in a separate Taliban ambush, AFP reported.
The helicopter went down after apparently hitting a cable connecting two mountains in Kapisa province, northeast of the capital Kabul.
International troops came under fire from insurgents as they arrived at the scene to rescue two crew members, NATO's International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) said.
"The two crew members were recovered by coalition forces, one died at the scene from injuries received in the crash," it said in a statement.
The helicopter hit a cable, said Kapisa deputy provincial governor Aziz Ul Rahman.
"Initial information we have says that the helicopter of the foreign forces has hit a cable that the local people in Alasay district had erected between two mountains to ferry rocks," he said.
Taliban spokesman Zabiullah Mujahid claimed its forces had shot down the helicopter, killing all those aboard. The militants are known frequently to exaggerate their claims.

Pilot CW2 Terry L. Varnadore II, 29, of Mills River, Hendersonville, NC was killed. He was attached to Company C “Blue Max,” Task Force Phoenix, 1st Attack Reconnaissance Battalion, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade, 10th Mountain Division

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.philly.com/philly/wires/ap/news/nation_world/20110423_ap_natocoalitionhelicoptercrashesinafghanistan.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wggb.com/Global/story.asp?S=14501183&clienttype=printable]
http://www.focus-fen.net/?id=n247909
http://lemamouth.blogspot.com/2011/04/hard-landing-en-alassay.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706
http://armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html