This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 April 2011 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N616AA |
| MSN: | 24524/248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:St. Louis, MO, Lambert Airport was hit by a tornado on 4-22-2011. One American Airlines B-757 sustained substantial damage. Damage included debris embedded in the nose and tail. Lambert Airport remains closed to all air traffic while clean up crews work to remove the debris. It may open as soon as Sunday 4-24-11. Passengers are being re-routed around St. Louis. Parts of the roof of the main terminal were destroyed as well as many homes and businesses surrounding the airport.
Sources:
http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011/04/n616aa-boeing-757-200-american-airlines.html Location