Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV AA+637, Tuesday 8 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+637
MSN: CCF4-423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rottenbuch, Kreis Schongau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Landsberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hptm Waldemar Radener (32) crashed while spin the plane. Crashed near the Ammerbrücke, between Rottenbuch and Böbing, Landkreis Schongau (about eight km SW of Peißenberg)

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 9 January 1957, p3
Neckar-Bote 9 January 1957, p2