Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV AA+671, Thursday 9 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+671
MSN: CCF4-472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fligerhorst Mengen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with Harvard AA+694 on the runway at Mengen Air Base. One british instructor (38) was killed and three other crew members injured, one (23) seriously. FFS A

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
http://www.spiegel.de/spiegel/print/d-45124282.html
Weser-Kurier 10 August 1962, p7